Accident Summary Nr: 202354767 - Two Employees Struck by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308985217 | 08/26/2005 | 4212 | 484220 | Eagle Express, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were unloading individually wrapped patio doors, weighing 255 to 265 pounds each, from a tractor trailer, onto a cargo sled, which was being moved via a pallet jack. The cargo sled was 45 inches wide and 56.25 inches long. The cargo sled had an "A-frame-like" structure 52 to 56 inches tall at one end of the cargo sled, against which the patio doors were leaned at an 80 degree angle without a safety strap to secure them in place. Instead, the last 10 to12 inches of length of the sled were left open to prevent any patio doors from sliding off. The employees had loaded four doors onto the sled and manually held onto the patio doors while the cargo sled was in transit. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured after the pallet jack operator suddenly stopped the pallet jack, while pushing it back into the trailer load, causing the patio doors to topple forward, and strike both employees. They were not hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308985217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 308985217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |