Accident Summary Nr: 202354726 - Employee falls when struck by boom truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307579300 | 04/28/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Gustavo'S Concrete, Llc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was standing atop a formed foundation wall for a single family home, preparing to fill the concrete form. A concrete pump truck, which belonged to another contractor, was not situated on stable, compacted, and level soil. The 6-by-6 inch timber cribbing used under the manufacturer provided wooden outrigger support pads were also not stable. He was struck by the boom of the concrete pump truck, which tipped off the base of one of its outriggers. He fell 9 ft, and sustained a concussion as well as lacerations and contusions to his head, hands, ear, and face, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307579300 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |