Accident Summary Nr: 202354718 - Employee Falls and Fractures Pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308738467 | 04/05/2005 | 1799 | 561790 | Seal Caulking And Waterproofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a foreman were working at a 5-story professional building repairing areas that would leak during rain storms. The foreman was caulking the parapet wall flashing from the roof of the building. Employee #1 was working from a boatswains chair at approximately 40-ft elevation on the east side of the building. His chair was tied off properly and he was wearing a full body harness with lanyard. He did not attach his lanyard to the independent lifeline before he went over the side of the building. Employee #1 realized he needed to attach to the lifeline before descending farther. As he reached for the lifeline, the boatswains chair descent device gave out and Employee #1 fell approximately four stories before landing on the ground. He was flown to MD. University Shock Trauma and was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right leg and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308738467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |