Accident Summary Nr: 202354692 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308512516 | 02/15/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Crs Roofing Services |
Abstract: A crew foreman and another employee were at an apartment complex inspecting and repairing a leaking roof. They erected an aluminum ladder and extended it to about 10.4 meters to reach the 8.5-meter-high roof. The employees climbed to the roof, inspected it, and took photographs of the area in need of repair. They then descended to the ground. As they were moving the ladder, it contacted a 7.6-kilovolt overhead power line located 10.3 meters above the ground and approximately 4 meters from the building. Both employees were holding the ladder when it contacted the power line. The crew foreman received an electric shock and sustained severe burns on his hands and feet. His burns resulted in the surgical amputation of his lower left leg, several fingers, and one toe. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The second employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308512516 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 308512516 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |