Accident Summary Nr: 202354684 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Step Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308512508 | 02/01/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Al Gleeson Electrical Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2005, Employee #1 was performing interior electrical work. He was wiring display cabinets that measured 8 ft 7 in. tall, while standing on an 8-ft step ladder. The display cabinets were being installed in a department store, which was under renovation. Employee #1 completed the wiring work and was cleaning up his tools. He noticed that he dropped a screwdriver in the wall between the display cabinets. Employee #1 borrowed a flashlight from a coworker and returned to the area. He climbed the ladder, straddled the top step, and set down while attempting to retrieve the screwdriver with a makeshift tool. Employee #1 then attempted to reposition himself, and as he lifted his leg, he lost his balance. He fell backwards, striking his head on a wood table that was positioned nearby. He landed on the carpet covered concrete floor. An approximately 30 seconds after Employee #1 fell, another worker in the building spotted him. He summoned other workers who performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation to no avail. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308512508 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |