Accident Summary Nr: 202354650 - Employee injured in fall from platform when board breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308298116 | 10/13/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | J & D Cruz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, was framing and building landings on the fourth floor of a 12 1/2' long by 8 1/2 ft wide stairway at an apartment complex. The stairs had not yet been installed, so he created an elevated platform that covered the floor openings by using two, 2 in. by 10 in. by 12 ft boards and a 2 in. by 6 in. by 14 ft board to support three sheets of 3/4 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft OSB plywood. As Employee #1 was working, one of the 2 in. by 10 in. by 12 ft boards broke. He fell approximately 26 ft 2 in. onto a concrete floor, suffering life-threatening injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for several weeks. All of the boards were finished, #2 grade southern yellow pine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308298116 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |