Accident Summary Nr: 202354627 - Employee is killed when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307580738 | 05/18/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Topmulch, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2004, Employee #1 and a foreman were spreading landscape mulch at a residence using a hose attached to a truck-mounted mulch blowing system. When the hose began to blow air only, the foreman assumed the truck was depleted of mulch, and sent Employee #1 to the truck (approximately 100 ft away) to shut down the blower. After one to two minutes passed with the truck blower system still running, the foreman proceeded to the truck. He found Employee #1 dead in the truck bed, entangled in the screw conveyor that pushes the mulch to the rear of the truck to be discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307580738 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |