Accident Summary Nr: 202354601 - Employee Injures Eye by Falling Jug Floor Stripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308662691 | 05/05/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Anne Arundel County Public Schools |
Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1, the chief custodian of an Anne Arundel County Middle School, was attempting to place a one-gallon plastic jug of floor stripper, containing sodium hydroxide, on a storage shelf six feet high. She could not quite reach the shelf and the container tipped over. The cap was cross-threaded allowing the product to leak out and pour over her head and into her left eye. She was not wearing eye protection. She was treated but not hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308662691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |