Accident Summary Nr: 202354601 - Employee Injures Eye by Falling Jug Floor Stripper

Accident Summary Nr: 202354601 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30866269105/05/20058211611110Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1, the chief custodian of an Anne Arundel County Middle School, was attempting to place a one-gallon plastic jug of floor stripper, containing sodium hydroxide, on a storage shelf six feet high. She could not quite reach the shelf and the container tipped over. The cap was cross-threaded allowing the product to leak out and pour over her head and into her left eye. She was not wearing eye protection. She was treated but not hospitalized for her injury.

Keywords: EYE, MAINTENANCE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CLEANING, CLEANING FLUID, SPILL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308662691 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Janitors and cleaners