Accident: 202354593 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308662659 | 03/18/2005 | 1629 | Pessoa Construction Company |
On March 18, 2005, a three man crew was grinding fallen trees in a chipper. An excavator bucket was being used to swing trees around to Employee #1 who would cut off the root ball and cut it into shorter lengths. A coworker than would place them in the chipper. Employee #1 had his back to the excavator when the operator swung the bucket around. The operator attempted to stop the bucket swing but the tree slid forward, striking Employee #1 in the back and knocking him face first into 8-in. square timbers. Employee #1 received face, head, and neck injuries and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308662659 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |