Accident Summary Nr: 202354585 - Employee is injured when struck on his head by concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308130277 | 09/16/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | German Alvarez |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was taking apart the concrete forms from a newly poured concrete wall. While reaching overhead with both arms, he started to slip. As Employee #1 was trying to catch his balance, his hard hat fell off just as he dropped the form on his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308130277 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |