Accident Summary Nr: 202354577 - Employee is killed when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308130236 | 09/17/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | J & J Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing a slate and copper roof approximately 33.5 ft high. They were not wearing appropriate fall protection and Employee #1 fell and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308130236 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |