Accident Summary Nr: 202354544 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308130251 | 09/08/2004 | 4911 | 221121 | Davis H. Elliot Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift. He removed his rubber insulating gloves and started to raise the aerial lift bucket. He moved the bucket into an overhead power line, energizing the aerial lift controls. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308130251 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |