Accident Summary Nr: 202354486 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Strikes Excavator Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 202354486 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30850773002/07/20051794238910Adams Brothers Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cab of an excavator when a tree fell on the cab, killing him.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TREE FELLING, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308507730 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating