Accident Summary Nr: 202354478 - Employee Dies from Broken Neck

Accident Summary Nr: 202354478 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30850769801/06/20054959562998Bates Trucking Company, Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employee #1 was raised to the top of the passenger-side compartment of a recycling truck in the hydraulically operated side bin by a coworker in order to compress some paper recycling material in the compartment. After stopping the bin at the top rail of the truck, the coworker walked to the front of the truck to get a beverage when he heard Employee #1 call to him. When the coworker returned to the passenger side of the vehicle, he noticed Employee #1 unconsciously slumped over the top rail of the bin. The coworker called a second coworker, who was the driver of another company trash truck operating in the neighborhood for assistance. When the second coworker arrived, he climbed to the top of the truck to check on Employee #1, who was still unconscious but breathing. After emergency services arrived, Employee # 1 was lowered to the ground and transported to the nearest emergency facility, where he was pronounced dead. An autopsy report showed that Employee #1 died of a broken neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, TRASH COMPACTOR, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308507698 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors