Accident Summary Nr: 202354452 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Boatswain Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308410455 | 11/18/2004 | 4493 | 713930 | Hartge Yacht Yard, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1, a Maintenance Helper, was engaged in the repair of a security light located on a pole, approximately 30 ft above the parking lot at Hartge Yacht Yard, in Galesville, Maryland. Employee #1 was sitting in a boatswain chair that was attached by a synthetic rope to the hook of a rubber-tired mobile crane. Employee #1 was being hoisted, when the knot on the synthetic rope failed between approximately 11 ft and 15 ft. As a result, the boatswain chair along with Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple strains and sprains. Emergency services were summoned, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308410455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |