Accident Summary Nr: 202354445 - Employee Fractures Foot on Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308179811 | 09/30/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | C & C Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2004, Employee #1 was instructed to go to the roof of the gymnasium under construction and fill the roof drains with water in order to pressure test them. Employee #1 stated that he had accessed the roof by an extension ladder earlier that morning, and the first drain he tested had a leak. So, he came down and fixed the leak. Employee #1 stated that he climbed on to a lower roof and stepped on a parapet wall approximately 34 ft in height. When he stepped down, he stepped onto some flashing on a knee wall approximately 24 ft high. When he stepped on the unsupported flashing, his left foot went through the roof and his ankle rolled, fracturing his foot and tearing ligaments in his left ankle. Employee #1 drove approximately 80 miles to a local hospital, where X-rays confirmed the fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308179811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |