Accident Summary Nr: 202354437 - Employee Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202354437 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799622308/17/20041611237310White Plains Paving, Inc.

Abstract: On August 16, 2004, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch (oxygen/propane) to cut up an old street paving machine for scrap. When he turned on the oxygen cylinder, a small hole developed in the oxygen line and sprayed him with a jet of oxygen. The oxygen-enriched atmosphere caused oil which was on the welding/cutting hose and on the employees clothes to ignite, blowing out the side of the oxygen regulator and causing second and third degree burns to the employee's face, arms and upper body. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the nearest burn unit, where he is recovering.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307996223 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion