Accident Summary Nr: 202354338 - Six Employees Injured When Exposed to Perchloroethylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307877365 | 07/12/2004 | 7216 | 812320 | Dryclean Club |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 2, 2004, the re-claimer portion of a dry cleaning machine had a gasket that leaked in the re-claimer area of the machine. Approximately one half of a gallon of Perchloroethylene leaked out causing employees to feel dizzy, nausea, light-headedness, and tightness in the chest. Six employees were taken to the emergency room and were released within two to three hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307877365 | Occupation not reported |