Accident Summary Nr: 202354320 - Employee Is Burned In Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307224972 | 01/23/2004 | 1799 | 238190 | Lee Foundation Co, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an emergency connection vault to relight a propane powered salamander style heater. The dimensions of the emergency connection vault were 21-ft long by 10-ft wide by 12-ft deep. Employee #1 entered the vault with a ladder through the 3-ft by 3-ft hatch without performing any atmospheric testing. An explosion occurred as Employee #1 got to the bottom of the vault. Employee #1 received second-degree and third-degree burns to his face and hands and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307224972 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |