Accident Summary Nr: 202354288 - Employee Injures Arm Using Lift Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202354288 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30923387208/23/20053679334419Trans-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 got his right arm caught between the mast of a Presto, 1500-pound capacity, A/C powered, hydraulic lift cart. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, GUARD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309233872 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators