Accident Summary Nr: 202354254 - Employee receives shock from exposed electrical conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308517689 | 08/01/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Valentine Electric, Heating And Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1, a 17-year-old electrician's apprentice, was working from the seventh rung of a 10 ft fiberglass stepladder, setting ceiling light fixtures into their frameworks. When he came to the last fixture, he was working within 10 in. of an open 4 in. square receptacle box from which were protruding 10 exposed, stripped conductors. He was setting the last unit when the fixture he was pulling through the ceiling contacted an exposed, 277-volt, 20-amp conductor. Employee #1 was knocked off the ladder to the floor. A coworker of a different employer was in the next room, heard him fall, and went to investigate. He saw Employee #1 on the floor, unconscious and unresponsive. Emergency Services was called and he was transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was treated and released within 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308517689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |