Accident Summary Nr: 202354247 - Employee is injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307567446 | 05/17/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Antietam Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree when it became hung up in another tree. He attempted to free the tree by undercutting it from the ground. When he cut through the tree, the upper half kicked back and became lodged against the boom of a boom truck. The lower half fell to the ground and rolled over onto the employee. He suffered fractures to his arm, chest, and both legs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307567446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |