Accident Summary Nr: 202354221 - Employee suffers injuries after being caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307380527 | 02/09/2004 | 5032 | 444190 | International Minerals And Raw Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting a new conveyer belt on the Screen Machine, Spyder, while the conveyer was running. The conveyer belt had been installed the day before and the employee was adjusting the tracking. He adjusted three return idlers on the underside of the conveyer arm starting at the top. The last return idler was at the bottom of the conveyor arm so he squatted down to reach it. While attempting to adjust the bottom return idler, the employee's jacket sleeve was caught and his arm was pulled into the conveyer. The employee had to be freed by cutting the bracket of the idler with a blow torch. He sustained a dislocated shoulder, torn ligaments and muscle, and friction burns to his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307380527 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors, production occupations |