Accident Summary Nr: 202354007 - Employee's leg amputated in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308017466 | 10/04/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Terrapin Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: Scrap metal litho plates had lodged against the knife bar in the charge chamber of a Marathon TR-12W-100 two ram scrap metal baler, Serial Number 138112 causing the machine to jam. A manager instructed Employee #1 and another temporary employee to place a ladder through the operator-access gate and enter the chamber to clear the jam. The manager retracted the ram, obtained the one available lock and used it to lock out electric power at the baler's main disconnect. After the employees had partially cleared the jam, the usual company practice, the manager went to the main disconnect and removed the lock while the employees remained in the bale chamber. The manager activated the machine, set it on inch mode, and was inching the ram forward when he slipped and fell against the control panel. The ram continued moving forward. One employee was able to escape the ram, but Employee #1 was caught between the ram and the remaining metal. An in-house rescue was successful, and the Employee #1 was transported to a local medical facility. Employee #1's foot and part of his leg were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308017466 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |