Accident Summary Nr: 202353983 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308017441 | 09/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Krause Renovations, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees, the foreman, an apprentice and a helper, were assigned to perform a tear-off and replacement of the shingle roof on an existing dwelling. The employees were working on a 1.5-story attached garage roof. The garage roof had a slope of 8 in. to 12 in., and was 24 ft wide by 30 ft deep. At the rear of the garage, where the employees were working, there was a 19-ft ground to eave height. There was an approximately 25-ft ground-to-peak height on the open side of the garage. On the day of the accident, the employees had preformed the tear-off and had begun to install felt paper when it began to rain. The employees removed a 2-in.-by-4-in. board that had been placed at the eave edge in order to install the first course of felt paper. Employee #1 was at the peak of the roof, attempting to roll out a course of felt paper, when he slipped on the damp work surface and fell to the ground at the rear of the garage, sustaining a shattered ankle, and cracked T-12 and L-1 vertebra. The employer did not have a safety program in effect, nor was there a written fall protection plan. No conventional means of fall protection were in use, and the employer had not complied with fall protection training and certification requirements. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308017441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |