Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202353975 - Employee Dies From Apparent Coronary Thrombosis

Accident: 202353975 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/18/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30757952406/23/20041711Quality Heating & Air Conditioning Company, Inc.

On June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, had climbed into the attic of a 25 ft by 40 ft shower building to finish installing ductwork when several coworkers outside heard snoring. One of coworkers climbed up and found Employee #1 dead from coronary thrombosis (a or blocked artery in his heart). The coworkers were moving down his body when Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft 2 in. through the vinyl ceiling to the floor. Employee #1 had been trained in fall protection, but the coworkers had not and did not use it in the attic.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, installing, heart attack, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307579524 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Other