Accident: 202353884 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Work Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310006986 | 05/18/2006 | 1791 | Genesis Steel Service, Inc. |
On May 18, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker was, erecting steel for a bridge under construction. Employee #1 was standing on a precast concrete pier that was standing on connecting cross frames to the steel girders that had previously been set in place, when he fell approximately 26 ft to the surface below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured heel bone in his left foot, three jaw fractures, mouth injuries, bruising, lacerations, and neck injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310006986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:26 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |