Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202353884 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Work Platform

Accident: 202353884 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/18/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31000698605/18/20061791Genesis Steel Service, Inc.

On May 18, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker was, erecting steel for a bridge under construction. Employee #1 was standing on a precast concrete pier that was standing on connecting cross frames to the steel girders that had previously been set in place, when he fell approximately 26 ft to the surface below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured heel bone in his left foot, three jaw fractures, mouth injuries, bruising, lacerations, and neck injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, pier, iron worker, construction, precast, steel erection, fall, bridge, concrete, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310006986 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:26
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)