Accident Summary Nr: 202353728 - Two employees injured when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202353728 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30710495012/01/20031521236115Creative Custom Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On November 26, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from a scaffold plank approximately 10.33 ft high. Employee #2 erected a 5 ft fabricated frame scaffold two bucks high that was sitting on 0.5-in. pieces of plywood. The planks used were 11 in. by 1.5 in. sawn wood, and a 10-in. by 1.5-in. piece of manufactured planking. The boards had been in use for approximately six hours with both employees standing on and working from them. The equipment in use on the scaffold consisted of one trim nail gun, and each employee was wearing a tool belt. Both employees indicated there was no give or creaking on the boards they were standing on when the manufactured plank broke. Employee #1 stated that it was like someone pushed a button and a trap door opened. Employee #1's fall was broken by the cross bracing hitting him on the left side and under his arm, leaving minor cuts and scrapes. Employee #1's chin hit against something and minor bleeding resulted. Employee #1 then landed on his side and was able to sit up. Employee #2, who weighs approximately 220 pounds, fell and cut his lip.

Keywords: BOARD, STRUCK AGAINST, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307104950 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 307104950 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet