Accident Summary Nr: 202353728 - Two employees injured when scaffolding collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307104950 | 12/01/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Creative Custom Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from a scaffold plank approximately 10.33 ft high. Employee #2 erected a 5 ft fabricated frame scaffold two bucks high that was sitting on 0.5-in. pieces of plywood. The planks used were 11 in. by 1.5 in. sawn wood, and a 10-in. by 1.5-in. piece of manufactured planking. The boards had been in use for approximately six hours with both employees standing on and working from them. The equipment in use on the scaffold consisted of one trim nail gun, and each employee was wearing a tool belt. Both employees indicated there was no give or creaking on the boards they were standing on when the manufactured plank broke. Employee #1 stated that it was like someone pushed a button and a trap door opened. Employee #1's fall was broken by the cross bracing hitting him on the left side and under his arm, leaving minor cuts and scrapes. Employee #1's chin hit against something and minor bleeding resulted. Employee #1 then landed on his side and was able to sit up. Employee #2, who weighs approximately 220 pounds, fell and cut his lip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307104950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307104950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |