Accident Summary Nr: 202353595 - Employee Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202353595 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801781311/04/20041761238160Fa Taylor & Son Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a flat roof installing new roof on an existing building when he stepped into an unguarded roof hatch opening and fell 21 ft to the ground fracturing his elbow and puncturing his buttocks. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, BUTTOCKS, FALL, ELBOW, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308017813 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof