Accident Summary Nr: 202353595 - Employee Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308017813 | 11/04/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Fa Taylor & Son Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a flat roof installing new roof on an existing building when he stepped into an unguarded roof hatch opening and fell 21 ft to the ground fracturing his elbow and puncturing his buttocks. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308017813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |