Accident Summary Nr: 202353587 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308228147 | 01/26/2005 | 5039 | 423390 | Peri Formwork Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1, a worker for a form work distributor, was walking through the lay-down yard, owned by the distributor, when he was struck by a forklift. He became trapped beneath the vehicle and was dragged 30 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308228147 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |