Accident Summary Nr: 202353561 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307936898 | 08/16/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: An electrical engineer for an electric utility was outside a substation, inspecting power lines. He contacted a pole guy on which a 7,900-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line was lying. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307936898 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |