Accident Summary Nr: 202353553 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202353553 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30756788305/11/20041721238320Shenk Paint And Plastering

Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 was on an aluminum ladder painting the outside of a single-family house when he contacted an incoming, 120-volt overhead power line while trying to reach around it. He received an electric shock and fell 13 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. The ladder and the ground were wet from rain the previous night.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307567883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause