Accident Summary Nr: 202353553 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307567883 | 05/11/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Shenk Paint And Plastering |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 was on an aluminum ladder painting the outside of a single-family house when he contacted an incoming, 120-volt overhead power line while trying to reach around it. He received an electric shock and fell 13 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. The ladder and the ground were wet from rain the previous night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307567883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |