Accident Summary Nr: 202353538 - Employee injured when scaffold pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307389957 | 03/08/2004 | 1521 | 236118 | Lauer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 was setting up a 24 ft tall pump jack scaffold when one of its poles contacted a 22 ft high, 7620-volt overhead power line. He sustained burns on his hands and face and a compression fracture in his back. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307389957 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |