Accident Summary Nr: 202353470 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202353470 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747382702/17/20042452321992Nvr Building Products Co.

Abstract: On February 10, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a computer operated up-cut saw. The guarding at the point of operation was inadequate. Employees could easily access the point of operation where crushing and cutting hazards existed. The wood loaded mechanically into the cutting area by a push arm which was controlled by a computer. Once activated the saw was only stopped by emergency stops or the computer. The need for the employee to be in the point of operation was limited to removal of scrap wood pieces. The employer had only instructed the employees to use push sticks and emergency stops to remove the scrap material. Employee #1 attempted to remove a piece of scrap wood from the point of operation. As Employee #1 reached in, the clamping saw guard clamped her hand down to the saw deck. At the same time the up-cut blade actuated from under saw deck cutting through Employee #1's left palm amputating four fingers but missed her thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307473827 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators