Accident Summary Nr: 202353454 - Mechanic is injured in battery explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307159715 | 01/07/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Fogles Septic Clean Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was jump-starting the batteries on a Mack company truck. One of the batteries exploded, throwing sulfuric acid onto his upper torso and face. Interviews revealed that the mechanic was not wearing eye or face protection and that he had not received training in the PPE equipment required. He was treated at Sinai Hospital in Baltimore, MD, for a strain to his left thumb and acid burns on his face and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307159715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |