Accident Summary Nr: 202353439 - Employee amputates finger when caught in moving v-belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202353439 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30715966511/03/20032439321214Structural Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2003, an employee, a truss assembler, stumbled while stepping off an assembly table. As he reached out with his hands to catch himself, the assembler's right index finger tip became caught between an unguarded moving v-belt and a pulley. The employee's finger was amputated. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, V-BELT, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307159665 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers