Accident Summary Nr: 202353371 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307279877 | 02/04/2004 | 1761 | 238990 | Sandoval'S Roofing |
Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1 was accessing a 12-in-12 sloped residential roof from a ladder that was set up against the side of the house perpendicular to the eave. He was not attached to a life line, nor was any other approved means of fall protection being used. After falling 14 ft off the roof, Employee #1 was hospitalized for back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307279877 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |