Accident Summary Nr: 202353355 - Employee injured shoulder and head in fall from ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307279869 | 02/06/2004 | 1731 | 238990 | Bahram Ghaffari |
Abstract: On February 5, 2004, Employee #1, an independent subcontractor, was working in the attic over a garage. He fell through the sheet rock ceiling, 8.5 ft, to the floor of the garage. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for shoulder and head injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307279869 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |