Accident Summary Nr: 202353330 - Employee falls from roof when board brakes

Accident Summary Nr: 202353330 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30715954111/17/20031542236220R. I. Myers & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof, 16 ft high, measuring the starting point for the sheet metal roof. He was standing on a 2-in. by 4-in. board installed across the tops of the trusses as part of the frame of the pole barn. The board he was standing on broke and he fell approximately 4 ft, before catching himself in the trusses below. He was hospitalized with chest injuries.

Keywords: BOARD, CHEST, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307159541 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure