Accident: 202353330 - Employee Falls From Roof When Board Brakes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307159541 | 11/17/2003 | 1542 | R. I. Myers & Sons, Inc. |
At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof, 16 ft high, measuring the starting point for the sheet metal roof. He was standing on a 2-in. by 4-in. board installed across the tops of the trusses as part of the frame of the pole barn. The board he was standing on broke and he fell approximately 4 ft, before catching himself in the trusses below. He was hospitalized with chest injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307159541 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |