Accident Summary Nr: 202353306 - Employee is injured by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202353306 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30715952508/22/20031799238990Frederick Fence Company Inc

Abstract: On August 21, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a horizontal fence board with a gas-powered chain saw to center the end of the board in the middle of a vertical post. The chain saw kicked up and struck him in the face and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations. The saw was not equipped with an anti-kickback device.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, SAW, LACERATION, FENCE, NECK, BLADE, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307159525 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported