Accident Summary Nr: 202353132 - Employee injured in fall from garage attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307936815 | 10/14/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Peak Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2004, Employee #1 was on one of the two-men teams installing roof decking for the garage portion of a single-family home. His team member went up to the garage's attic to create an 8 ft square staging area for the decking. Employee #1 then began passing up the decking from the garage floor to the coworker on the newly created deck. He had lifted approximately six to eight sheets when he became tired and the workers switched places. Employee #1 was then handed up a sheet, which he stacked slightly off balance. He stepped on the part of the sheet that was unsupported, causing it to tip. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the closest of the series of 22 1/2 in. openings that formed because of the spacing of the trusses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307936815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |