Accident Summary Nr: 202353090 - Employee Fractures Jaw When Struck by Power Washer Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 202353090 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898456605/02/20058999811310Pressure'S On, Inc.

Abstract: On April 27, 2005, Employee #1 was power washing the inside walls of a cyclone, which measured 30-feet high by 21-feet long by 20-feet wide. The power washing equipment, which consisted of three aluminum rails with a nozzle head connected to a vertical rail, had never been field tested prior to this job. The lowest rail of the three aluminum rails that connected to the wall through hydraulic pressure fell to the floor and the vertical rail was projected into the air, along with an attached hose that was connected to the control motor of the power washer. This caused the control motor to uplift and strike Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken jaw.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOUTH, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ENGINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308984566 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction