Accident Summary Nr: 202352951 - Employee electrocuted while installing evaporator tubing

Accident Summary Nr: 202352951 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30705124310/02/20031711238220The Heffron Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was installing evaporator tubing under the first floor of a building for a refrigerant leak detection system. He was routing the tubing over HVAC duct work in the mechanical room, and had to climb on the duct work and around the refrigeration piping system. He apparently fell against a water valve, causing water to pour out and saturate the area. Coworkers heard water gushing from the valve and rushed to the scene. At that same time, Employee #1 contacted an energized metal pipe hanger that had previously been installed. The coworkers realized he was being shocked and contacted an electrician to cut off the power to the room. Cowoerks then retrieved Employee #1 and performed CPR until medical personnel arrivewd. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he died. The metal hanger was anchored into the concrete decking for the first floor. The hanger had contacted a conductor that was installed in the PVC piping in the concrete deck when it was installed. When the building's power was turned on, approximately a month before the accident, the metal hanger became energized because all the conductors were routed through the floor in PVC pipe.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CPR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 7 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307051243 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use