Accident Summary Nr: 202352902 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306943804 | 08/19/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | C & H Home Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1, the company owner, was standing on a material catch system that was erected by the general contractor on the pitched roof of a house. The catch system failed, he slid off the roof, and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for leg and wrist fractures, and a laceration to his nose. A coworker, who also slipped, but grabbed a ladder to keep from falling, received contusions and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306943804 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |