Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202352894 - Employee Is Injured In Excavation Collapse

Accident: 202352894 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/07/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30677154407/07/20031794Atman Corporation

An employee, operating a track hoe, was digging an excavation for the installation of a storm water pipe for a sediment pond. The excavation measured approximately 21 feet long by 24 feet wide by 16 feet deep. Employee #1 and a coworker were directed to climb into the excavation to remove plywood that had been placed over the storm water pipe in the bottom of the manhole. The manhole had been installed approximately 1 to 2 months prior to the accident. They were using shovels to dig dirt out from around the plywood and to clear the storm water hole when the west side of the excavation wall collapsed. Employee #1 dove into the storm water pipe and his feet and legs were covered by dirt from the collapse. He was then able to pull his legs free, climb the manhole ladder, and exit from the top. He received minor bruises and abrasions as a result of the collapse.

Keywords: excavation, installing, construction, abrasion, pipe, cave-in, manhole, contusion, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306771544 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Trench collapse