Accident Summary Nr: 202352704 - Employee injured when ventilation duct explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202352704 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667550506/10/20032048115210Imports Sterilization Of Baltimore, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking temperatures and gauges on a seed sterilization machine when he saw insulation burning near the middle conveyor access door. As he went to turn on the water deluge system on the machine, a ventilation duct beside the water valve burst. The duct struck the employee in the head and pushed him approximately 6 feet into an elephant bag of seed. The employee got up after the explosion and moved toward the water valve again to turn the valve on. The next thing the employee remembered was waking up at the shock trauma center. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, HEAD, DUCT, VENTILATION, FIRE, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306675505 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec