Accident Summary Nr: 202352662 - Employee killed when struck by bulldozer at landfill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306497108 | 04/30/2003 | 8331 | 624310 | Civic Works, Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1, a Supervisor, and two coworkers employed by Civics Works, Inc., were dumping trash at the Baltimore City Quarantine Landfill. Employee #1 backed the truck up at the landfill, exited the truck, took the tarp off of the truck and opened the back doors. He then went back in the truck and lifted the bed of the truck and pulled forward. He got back out of the truck to close the doors and, according to the coworkers, came back to the cab of the truck and told them that he had to get the tarp that was stuck under the trash. While attempting to remove the tarp from under the trash, a bulldozer came by and either hit him or caught the tarp. Employee #1 was discovered missing approximately 20 minutes later and a search was performed by the landfill employees and the fire department. His body was found approximately 60 feet away from the truck under approximately 4 feet of trash. He died from chest injuries and mechanical asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306497108 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |