Accident Summary Nr: 202352647 - Employee Leg Is Broken by High Speed Air Pressure Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 202352647 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758084506/14/20057353532412Midlantic Machinery

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic, was installing a hydraulic pump to the side of a Bomag AR535 Roller Serial Number 101650000484. Employee #1 used his personal Astro Power high speed hand held grinder, which had speed of 17,000 RPM and AT90 P.S.I. air pressure, Model Number AP221, Serial Number 01317, to widen the area where the pump was to be attached to the roller. After beginning the task of widening the area for installation, within 2 to 3 minutes Employee #1 heard a loud pop sound and backed away from the equipment he was working on. Employee #1 felt a sharp pain in his lower left leg, and yelled out for assistance. A coworker responded and assisted with first aid until emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his lower left leg.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, PUMP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307580845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics