Accident Summary Nr: 202352639 - No employees are injured in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202352639 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799647007/21/20041795238910Multiserve

Abstract: On July 21, 2004, four employees were performing cutting operations on the supports of a building in preparation for its demolition. Employees stated that they heard the building shake and then ran out of the building as it collapsed. None of the employees were injured. The employer did not have a written demolition plan.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307996470 Occupation not reported