Accident Summary Nr: 202352621 - Employee injured in fall from vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307479006 | 06/02/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Cossentino Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2004, Employee #1, a road construction crew member, was standing in the back of a truck placing cones on the road as the operator of the truck drove down the road. As the crew completed setting up cones for the west bound lanes, the operator made a U-turn to begin the laying of the east bound cones. Employee #1 fell from the truck and landed face first on the pavement and the arrow board in tow ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307479006 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |